1210     FREDERICK LaSELLE OATMAN

 

 

1210    FREDERICK LaSELLE7     (Gilbert Edwin6Dyer5, Samuel4, George3, John2, Johannes1), son of Gilbert Edwin and Ophelia Adelaide (LaSelle) Oatman, was born 28 August 1867, in Arlington, Bennington County, Vermont, and died 8 March 1948 in Stewart, Nebraska. 

 

He married on 4 January 1891, Estella May Redinger in Webster County, Nebraska.

 

Fredrick LaSelle Oatman and Estella May Redinger

 

Children of Frederick LaSelle and Estella May (Redinger) Oatman:

 

3000    Fred Glenn, b. 11 Oct 1891, Lawrence, NE; d. 30 Dec 1946, Hermosa, SD; m. Estella May Bender, 30 Jan 1918, Ainsworth, NE.  She d. in SD.

 

3001    Adda “Addie” Gertrude, b. 5 Dec 1893, Lawrence, NE; d. 7 Aug 1978, Ainsworth, NE; m. Francis Clare Wales, 3 Oct 1917, Ainsworth, NE.  He was b. 3 Apr 1896, d. 26 May 1975 in Ainsworth, NE.  Children, surname Wales:

 

                        A         Ardith, b. 22 Oct 1919; d. 26 Oct 1988, Fresno, CA; m. ____ Fugelsang, 5 Jun 1943.  Paul was b. 5 Aug 1915, d. 5 Aug 1988.  Children, surname Fugelsang:

 

                                      I         Kenneth Claire, b. 13 Dec 1946

 

                                     II        Paul Russell, b. 13 Dec 1949

 

                        B         Francis Fred, b. 17 Oct 1920, Ainsworth, NE; d. 19 Jul 1997; m. Ann Westcott, 20 Nov 1948; she was b. 4 Oct 1930.  Children, surname Wales:

 

                                      I         Gregg Gene, b. 4 Aug 1953; m. Charlotte Moore.  Children, surname Wales:

 

                                                a          Angela

 

                                                b          Collin, m. Sarah Wales

 

                                     II        Gale Dean, b. 16 Sep 1965

 

                        C         Betty Jean, b. 26 Sep 1922; m. 1) Paul Dybdahl, Anchorage, AK, on 9 Nov 1942; div.  She m. 2) Pete Peterson, 1986.  Children, surname Dybdahl:

 

                                      I         Rand Edwin, b. 23 Aug 1944

 

                                     II        Ryan Russell, b. 26 Sep 1947

 

                                    III        Jean Milicent, b. 28 Mar 1957

 

                        D         Margaret “Margie,” b. 30 Sep 1924; d. 8 Aug 1979; m. 1) Robert Lee Davis, 29 Jan 1944; div. 2) James Richie, who d. 1985.  Children, surname Davis:

 

                                      I         Bobbie Lee, b. 5 Nov 1944

 

                                     II        Margo Marlene, b. 11 Jun 1950

 

                        E          Harry “Bud,” b. 25 Aug 1926, Brown Co., NE; d. 3 Jun 1982, Pierre, SD.  He m. 1) Barbara Buck, 9 Jul 1949; she was b. 9 Jul 1929; 2) Mary Duff, Jul 1964.  Children, surname Wales:

 

                                      I         Steven Buck, b. 5 Mar 1951

 

                        F          Richard “Rick,” [Wales] b. 3 Aug 1930; m. Dorothy Jean Berkheimer, 7 Jan 1951; she was b. 25 Jul 1933.  Children, surname Wales:

 

                                      I         Vickie Dee, b. 4 Jan 1953; m.       Fisher, 9 Apr 1970.

 

                                     II        Kimberley Lee, b. 8 Sep 1956

 

                                    III        Wade Wesley, b. 1968

 

                        G         Dan Benjamin, b. 12 Dec 1932; m. Betty Lou Cole, 14 Feb 1951, Rapid City, SD; she was b. 21 Apr 1933.  Children, surname Wales:

 

                                      I         Calvin Cole, b. 22 Feb 1951

 

                                     II        Christine Anna, b. 3 Mar 1954

 

                                    III        Chet Eugene, b. Jul 1956

 

3002    LeRoy LaSelle, b. 12 Feb 1896, Lawrence, NE; d. 3 Feb 1974, Ainsworth, NE; m. Elsie Maurine Rolston, 5 May 1920, Johnstown, Brown Co., NE, daughter of Clyde  Rolston and Mamie Cowgill.  Elsie was b. 16 Apr 1900; d. 18 Feb 1979, Ainsworth, NE.  Children, surname Oatman:

 

                        A         Marjorie Helen, b. 30 Jun 1920/1, Johnstown, NE; m. Reece Evan Bligh, 30 Jun 1940, Moon Lake Ranch, NE; he was b. 2 Dec 1915, Royal, NE, and d. 24 May 1984, Mitchell, SD.  Children, surname Bligh:

 

                                      I         Janet Irene, b. 31 Jul 1942, Kadoka, SD; m. Clyde Eldon Brewer, 9 Sep 1961, Norris, SD.  Clyde was b. 8 Sep 1936, Harrington, SD.  Children, surname Brewer:

 

                                                a          Leston Reece, b. 6 Oct 1963, Martin, SD

 

                                                b          Rebecca Grace, b. 9 Sep 1965, Martin SD; m. Ronald Patton, 26 Jun 1987, Valentine, NE.  Ronald was b. 5 May 1963.  Children, surname Patton:

 

                                                              I         Allan Reece, b. 13 Aug 1989, Phoenix, AZ

 

                                                             ii         Laura Ruth, b. 18 Mar 1991, Winner, SD

 

                                                            iii         Heather Ann, b. 23 Nov 1995, Winner, SD

 

                                                             iv        Cynthia Joy, b. 9 Sep 1998, Winner, SD

 

                                                c          Thomas Byron, b. 8 Mar 1975, Valentine, NE

 

                                                d          Yvonne Orilla, b. 18 Jan 1977, Valentine, NE; m. Mark Jonathan Davis, 20 Sep 1996, Valentine, NE.  Mark was b. 10 Apr 1974

 

 II        Evan LeRoy, b. 4 Feb 1945, Kadoka, SD; m. Dorothy Lou Simmons.

 

                                    III        Ruth Elsie, b. 21 Jul 1949, Valentine, NE; m. Dale Lynn Paulson, 22 Dec 1972, Kadoka, SD.  Dale was b. 21 May 1949.  Children, surname Paulson:

 

                                                a          Tera Cherie, b. 15 Feb 1977, Yankton, SD.  She m. Joseph Lee Lopez, 25 Nov 1995.  Joseph was b. 18 Dec 1974.  Children, surname Lopez:

 

                                                              I         Joseph Albert, b. 17 Mar 1997, Murdo, SD

 

                                                             ii         Evan Reece, b. 14 Apr 1999, LaGrange, WY

 

                                                b          Margo Rene, b. 4 Sep 1978, Yankton, SD; m. Steven Randall Mitchell II, 14 Aug 1999, Wessington Spring, SD.

 

                                                c          Tracy, b. 15 Feb 1982, Yankton, SD

 

                        B         Robert Fred (Oatman), b. 23 Jul 1923, Ainsworth, NE; m. Alberta Grace Fletcher, daughter of Albert Barnes Fletcher and Grace Pearl Hollopeter, 27 May 1947, Ainsworth, NE.  Alberta was b. 7 May 1927, Ainsworth, KS.  Children, surname Oatman:

 

                                      I         Roberta Jean, b. 1 Mar 1948, Valentine, NE; christened 1968, St. Mary Catholic Church, Brownlee, NE.  She m. Richard “Dick” Lesher, son of Harvey Eugene Lesher and Barbara “Bobby” Ann McGuire, on 17 Aug 1967, Brownlee, NE.  Richard was b. 5 Jan 1948, Valentine, NE.  Children, surname Lesher:

 

                                                a          Wade Eugene, b. 10 Jul 1968, Valentine, NE; christened 11 Jul 1968, St. Mary Catholic Church, Brownlee, NE

 

                                                b          Lane Eugene, b. 7 Nov 1969, Chadron, NE; christened 15 Dec 1969 in St. Mary Catholic Church, Brownlee, NE

 

                                                c          Jodi Jean, b. 11 Nov 1976, North Platte, NE; christened 26 Dec 1976, St. Mary Catholic Church, Brownlee, NE

 

                                     II        Connie Annette, b. 24 Jun 1952, Ainsworth, NE; christened 29 Mar 1953, Bassett, NE.  Connie m. Steven Lamont Huckfeldt, son of Curtis Lamont Huckfeldt and Mildred Delatour.  Steven was b. 4 May 1947, Hastings, NE.  Children, surname Huckfeldt:

 

                                                a          Jami Lyn, b. 9 May 1975, Lincoln, NE; christened 2 Jan 1977, Thedford, NE

 

                                                b          Joni Lee, b. 28 Sep 1976, Lincoln, NE; christened 2 Jan 1977, Thedford, NE; m. William Gail “Will” Parkison.

 

                        C         Dale Rolston, b. 9 May 1925, Springview, Keya Paha Co., NE; m. Delmira Irene Peterson, daughter of Delmer Everett Peterson and Rachel Elsie Lux, on 17 May 1949 in Winner, SD.  Delmira was b. 7 Mar 1932, Valentine, NE.  Children, surname Oatman:

 

                                      I         Dean Rollin, b. 1 Jul 1950, Bassett, NE; m. Ina May Strasia, 21 Sep 1974, Trinidad, CO; she was b. 9 May 1951 in Trinidad.  Children, surname Oatman:

 

                                                a          James Charles, b. 29 Sep 1978, Raton, NM

 

                                                b          Jeffrey Dale, b. 19 Apr 1981, Raton, NM

                                     II        David LeRoy (Oatman), b. 6 Jul 1951, Bassett, NE; d. 8 Jul 1951, Bassett, NE

 

                                    III        Dayle Enid, b. 2 Dec 1952, Ainsworth, NE; m. Roger Dell Sanford, son of Choln Sanford and Elaine Hoffman, 3 Jun 1973, Ainsworth, NE.  Roger was b. 3 Dec 1950, Valentine, NE.  Children, surname Sanford:

 

                                                a          Brandon Dell, b. 4 Oct 1978, Valentine, NE

 

                                                b          Monica L., b. 27 Aug 1980, Platte, SD

 

                                     IV       Donalee Ann, b. 21 Aug 1954, Ainsworth, NE; m. David Charles Lamb, son of Howard Lamb and Josephine Kellenbarger, on 28 Nov 1976, Ainsworth, NE.  David was b. 1 Jan 1954.  Children, surname Lamb:

 

                                                a          Jason Lee, b. 1 Mar 1981, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                                b          Rodney David, b. 3 Jul 1983, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                      V       Dave Michael, b. 31 Dec 1964, Bassett, NE

 

                        D         Iloe Maurine (Oatman), b. 10 Feb 1932, Ainsworth, NE; christened in Pine Creek, Lone Pine, NE; m. Leslie Arent, 31 Dec 1952, in Martin, SD.  Leslie was b. 12 Nov 1926, Melpha, NE.  Children, surname Arent:

 

                                      I         Helen Irene, b. 11 Sep 1952, Ainsworth, NE; m. Wayne Pattengill, son of Don Noblett and Lois Noblett, 3 Apr 1976, Minneapolis, MN.  Wayne was b. 3 May 1952 in Columbus, IN.  Children, surname Pattengill:

 

                                                a          Dustin, b. 28 Apr 1981, Marshfield, WI; christened May 1981, Marshfield, WI

 

                                                b          Daniel, b. 1 Feb 1984, Marshfield, WI; christened May 1984, Marshfield, WI

 

                                     II        Mary, b. 1 Jun 1954, Ainsworth, NE; christened in Bassett, NE; m. Mark Boone, son of Bert Boone, on 19 Jun 1976.  Mark was b. 9 Mar 1955, Grant City, IL.  Children, surname Boone:

 

                                                a          Jeff, b. 28 Feb 1978, Crookston, MN; christened in Crookston, MN

 

                                                b          Bryan, b. 8 Mar 1983, Peoria, IL; christened in Peoria, IL

 

                                                c          Julie Nicole, b. 29 Dec 1986, Moline, IL; chr. Moline, IL

 

                                    III        Julie, b. 28 Oct 1955, Ainsworth, NE; christened in Bassett, NE.  Julie m. Garland Knobbe, 1 Nov 1980, Waupaca, WI; he was b. 3 Sep in Omaha, NE.  Children, surname Knobbe:

 

                                                a          Jeremy, b. 29 Jul 1980

 

                                                b          Julie, b. 12 Oct 1983

 

                                     IV       Linda (Arent), b. 26 Sep 1957, Ainsworth, NE; christened 8 Nov 1957, Bassett, NE.  She m. Dennis Christensen, son of Dave and Phyllis Christensen, in 1976 in Wausau, WI.  Dennis was b. 9 Jan 1952, Wausau, WI.  Children, surname Christensen:

 

                                                a          Tierney, b. 22 Jan 1980, Marshfield, WI; christened 22 May 1980, Marshfield, WI

 

                                                b          Daryn, b. 2 Apr 1984, Marshfield, WI; christened 15 May 1984, Marshfield, WI

 

                                                c          Teara, b. 12 Feb 1990, Marshfield, WI; christened 20 May 1990, Marshfield, WI

 

                                      V       Bonnie, b. 9 Jul 1960, Ainsworth, NE; christened in Bassett, NE; m. Dale Cranmer, son of Dale and Delores Cranmer, on 30 May 1980; div.  Dale was b. 6 Jun in South Bend, IN.  Children, surname Cranmer:

 

                                                a          Joshua, b. 22 Jan 1982, Minneapolis, MN; christened 10 Mar 1982, Minneapolis, MN

 

                                                b          Jami, b. 24 Sep 1983, Minneapolis, MN; christened 28 Nov 1983, Minneapolis, MN

 

                                                c          Jason, b. 27 Mar 1985, Quincy, IL; christened 20 May 1985, Quincy, IL

 

                        E          Vernon LeRoy (Oatman), b. 3 Mar 1935 in Ainsworth, NE; m. Velma Jeanne Painter, daughter of Earl Kem Painter and Alta Jeanette Horton, on 25 Jul 1958.  Velma was b. 18 Jul 1941, Springview, NE.  Children, surname Oatman:

 

                                      I         Tammy, b. 25 Oct 1959, Ainsworth, NE; m. Casey Flynn, son of Elliot Flynn and Bonnie Shaul Secor, on 16 Sep 1978, Broken Bow, NE.  Casey was b. 13 Sep 1959 in Broken Bow, NE.  Children, surname Flynn:

 

                                                a          Sadye, b. 24 Feb 1979, Broken Bow, NE; christened Apr 1979, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                                b          Travin, b. 11 Jul 1983, Broken Bow, NE; christened Oct 1983, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                     II        Kem LeRoy, b. 17 Jan 1961, Ainsworth, NE; christened May 1961, Springview, NE.  Kem m. Kimberly Unick, daughter of Vernon LeRoy Unick and Marilyn Hadwiger.  Kimberly was b. 9 Nov 1961, Kearney, NE.  Children, surname Oatman:

 

                                                a          Lance, b. 30 Oct 1991, Broken Bow, NE; christened May 1992, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                                b          Jill, b. 12 Aug 1995, Broken Bow, NE; christened Oct 1995, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                    III        Lesa, b. 7 Mar 1964, Ainsworth, NE; christened May 1964, Springview, NE; m. Dean Millsap, son of James Millsap and Marceil Christensen, on 9 Aug 1986 in Broken Bow, NE.  Dean was b. 30 Apr 1963, Broken Bow, NE.  Children, surname Millsap:

                                                a          Destri, b. 20 Mar 1989, Broken Bow, NE; christened May 1989, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                                b          Shaley, b. 25 Feb 1991, Kearney, NE; christened Apr 1991, Broken Bow, NE

 

                                                c          Jacy, b. 28 Dec 1994, Kearney, NE; christened Feb 1995, Broken Bow, NE

 

3003    Aretha Estella, b. 13 Feb 1900, Lawrence, NE; d. 30 Sep 1992, Ainsworth or Valentine, NE; m. 1) Louis Ford Dodds, 11 Aug 1926; he d. in Ainsworth, NE; 2) Lloyd Swarm, 20 Jun 1977; Lloyd was b. 1932, d. 1984 in OR.

                                                                                      3004  Jessie M., b. 29 Oct 1902, Lawrence, NE; d. Missoula, MT (another source gives Mexico); m. Jack Kirkpatrick, Jr.  Children, surname Kirkpatrick:

 

                        A         Marcia or Marsha

 

                        B         Jerry, m. Norma (?).  Children, surname Kirkpatrick:

 

                                      I         Michelle Kay, b. Jun 1955

 

                                     II        (Son)

 

3005    Norma Bell, b. 9 Feb 1904, Lawrence, NE; d. in WY; m. 1) ____ Peterson, 2) Thomas Hugh Shanley, 1925, Ainsworth, NE.  Children, surname Shanley:

           

                        A         Thomas Hugh, Jr., b. 17 Dec 1927, Wood Lake, NE; m. Nancy (?), Juneau, AK

 

                        B         Beatrice, b. 3 Apr 1929; m. George Spiva.

 

                        C         Art, m. Alice (?).

 

                        D         Joy, b. 28 Oct 1934; m. 1) Tom Cooper, 2) Mack Carter

 

                        E          Norma Jean, b. 6 Mar 1935; m. Dean Long, Wasilla, AK

 

3006    William Edwin, b. 30 Jan 1907, Lawrence, NE; d. 13 Sep 1996, Parsons, KS; m. Anna Edwards, 3 Oct 1927, Winner, SD, daughter of Evan and Eva Edwards.  She was b. 8 Jan 1908 in Valentine, NE; d. 21 Dec 1997, Parsons, KS.   Children, surname Oatman:

 

                        A         Mary Ann, b. 3 May 1928, Ainsworth, NE; d. 30 Apr 1976, Springfield, MO; m. Milton F. McCorcle, 2 May 1947.  He was b. 1928.  Children, surname McCorcle:

 

                                      I         Mitchell Dean “Mick,” b. 1950, Bassett, NE

 

                                     II        Marcus Duane “Marc,” b. Bassett, NE

 

                                    III        Michael David “Mike”

 

                        B         William Duane, b. 25 Jun 1931, Ainsworth, NE; m. Mary May Martin, 1953.  Children, surname Oatman:

 

                                      I         Vernon, b. 1949

 

                                     II        Debbie, b. 1954

                                    III        Donna Lee, b. 1957

 

                        C         Beverly (Oatman), b. 11 Aug 1934, Ainsworth, NE; m. Robert Wood, 10 Dec 1953, Springfield, MO.  Robert was b. 17 Aug 1931.  Children, surname Wood:

 

                                      I         Robyn Carol, b. 3 Feb 1955, Parsons, KS; m. Schaen Cargill, Aug 1977, Parsons, KS.  Children, surname Cargill:

 

                                                a          Bryan Kelly (twin), b. 15 Dec 1980, Parsons, KS

 

                                                b          Caitlyn Rose (twin), b. 15 Dec 1980, Parsons, KS

 

                                     II        Robert C., b. 19 Jul 1961, Parsons, KS; m. Suzanne Bauer, 2 Nov 1984.  Children, surname Wood:

 

                                                a          Emily Suzanne, b. 8 Jun 1988

 

                                                b          Matthew Robert, b. 16 Apr 1991

 

3007    Mary Estelle, b. 3 Aug 1910; d. San Diego, CA; m. Errol Peck who d. in San Diego, CA

 

 

 

 

 

Sources:           Elane Oatman, Hastings, NE

 

 

Back to Index

Back to Oatman Home Page

 

(v2008)